Boldly Baldwin word mark

And the Honor Goes to …

lambda pi eta

It’s that time of year again. Students, faculty, staff, and friends of Mary Baldwin College gathered inside Francis Auditorium last week for Honors Convocation, a ceremony to recognize student academic achievement.

Next week at Student Government Association Installation, the college will recognize student leaders and those scholars who stand out for their leadership, academic record, and commitment to the university’s values.

Awards presented at Honors Convocation included:

Adult Degree Program Loyalty Fund

Anglea Paschal

Melissa Hansen

Joan Johson

Kim Newberry

Stacia Allen

Yonah Wente

Ben Church

Dennis Click

Mary Heishman

Janet Weakley

Ashley Dulac Award

Denisse Cervantes

Alice McCaa Class of 1976 Biology Award

Selma Elsarrag

Amy M. Rupe Award for Excellence in Asian Studies

Cynthia Kirkland

Cierra Waitman

Kelsey Heathcoat

Benn Creative Writing Award

Laura Wise

Biology Outstanding Student

Angela Gupta

kimble

Carrie Douglass Award for Excellence in Anthropology

Leighann Kimble

Charlotte Forten Grimké Award

Tierra C. Smith

Chemistry Outstanding Student

Michelle Radford

Donald D. Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Jackson

Eric Matthew Brown for Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design

Renee Shuey

First Year Calculus Award

Emily Myers

Freshman-Sophomore Award for Excellence in Library-Based Research

Ashley Edmiston

Gordon Hammock Student Mentor Award

Jessica Hartzog

Candice Randolph

Health Care Administration Award

Kandi Vaughn

tierra smith

Jane Addams Social Work Award

Tierra C. Smith

Lambda Pi Eta (elected members)

Tonia Rubiani

Kristina Lee

Margaret Kable Russell Award

Victoria Rosborough

Marion Barge Clark Scholarship for Study Abroad

Andrea Maxwell

Mary Jane Donnalley Award

Sophia Stone

Melissa Sue Mitchell Award for May Term Study Abroad

Alex Kelly

Outstanding Student Award in Business for the Adult Degree Program

Craig Maupin

Outstanding Student Award in Business for the Residential College for Women

Kate Carper

rcw edu

Outstanding Teacher Education Program Student (RCW)

Annamarie Losh

Marie Patton

Peggy Pinkston Biochemistry Research Award

CarolAnn “Beth” Dodson

Phi Beta Kappa (elected as members -in-course)

Caitlin Mary Henck

Katherine E. Bishop

Leighann Kimble

Anastasia Vladimirovna Blake

Olivia V. Sicignano

Kacy Alexandra Coates

Cynthia Renee Kirkland

Sara Elizabeth Hodges

Abbey Renee Senn

January U. Marshall

Priyanka Mari Nadar

Tara Lynn Stoll

Phi Theta Scholarship

Mercedes Pierce

Physics Outstanding Student

Victoria Rosborough

Scholar Athlete Awards

Kallie Johnson

Michelle Jones

Kelsey Still

Sophia Stone

Sociology-Academic Excellence

Amber Phillips

Student Marshals

Class of 2012

Caitlin Henck

Angela Gupta

Victoria Rosborough, alternate

Class of 2013

Kelsey Still

Laura Wise

Samantha Fowler, alternate

Class of 2014

Selma Elsarrag

Claudia Alexander

Sophia Stone, alternate

Class of 2015

Brittany Kondratenko

Anneliese Slaton

Nhi Thi Nguyen, alternate

The Ulysse Desportes Award for Outstanding Achievement in Art History

Andrea Maxwell

Olivia Sicignano

desportes

The Ulysse Desportes Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Studio Art

Candace Christy

Leanne Patton

Jasmine Sims

Amanda Miller

VFIC Ethics Bowl

Shannon Harris

Sara Hodges

Emilie Holmstock

Aubrey Sparks

Who’s Who

Sarah Bailey

Linnea Barklund

Sarah Barrow

Elizabeth Bernacki

Brittany Bullard

Jane Chadwell

Sarah Coker

Yvonne Deblois

Krystle Demboski

CarolAnn Dodson

Alexcys Evans

Olivia Grace

Kelsey Heathcoat

Alexandria Kelly

Leighann Kimble

Cynthia Kirkland

Krittika Krishnan

Rachel Lam

Boram Lee

Morgan Lowery

Jessimond McLaughlin

Maria Navaro

Tina Obenschain

Amber Ocasio

Yvette Parham

Mary Pate

Alana Patrick

Katelyn Racicot

Victoria Rosborough

Courtney Saunders

Brittany Shaw

Aubrey Sparks

Cierra Waitman

Sharmeka Williams

Audrey Wong

Published Mar 28, 2012 by - Comments? None yet