Boldly Baldwin word mark

VWIL Cadets Take 2014 Honors

The following students in the Virginia Women’s Institute for Leadership (VWIL) have earned awards — at the Staunton Military Academy (SMA) Reunion Weekend and Spring Awards event — for the 2013–14 academic year. Congratulations to these deserving cadets.

Henry Scholarship Honoring SMA: A $2,500 scholarship given to a rising senior who demonstrates excellence in academics and leadership in the VWIL Corps.
Carolyn Denny

Henry SMA Legacy Scholarship: A $2,500 scholarship for a rising junior (who will commission) who demonstrates excellence in academics and leadership in the VWIL Corps.
Kaylyn Lonergan and Brenda Echak

SMA Alumni Leadership Award 1: A $1,000 scholarship and certificate for rising senior who demonstrates outstanding leadership ability.
Tatiana Western 

SMA Alumni Leadership Award 2: A $1,000 scholarship and certificate given to a rising sophomore who demonstrates outstanding leadership ability.
Carolyn Gale

Craig Hanson Memorial Scholarship: A $2,500 scholarship given to a rising junior demonstrating high academics and respect of peers.
Katherine Narvaez

Donald Reid Windley Truth-Duty-Honor: The $500 scholarship is sponsored by Virginia Windley — in memory of her husband, the late Don Windley, a 1970 graduate of SMA — and the SMA principles of truth, duty, and honor.
Amanda Fadden

Longyear Scholarship: A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a cadet that has made the most improvement in her leadership development within the corps of cadets.
Alana Rister

Kable Legion of Honor: This order was established, and so named, in honor of the founder of the SMA, Captain William Hartman Kable. It represented the highest honor bestowed by the SMA upon a graduating cadet and now is the highest honor bestowed by VWIL. It is awarded to the cadet whose record is most conspicuous for leadership, good conduct, academic excellence, integrity of character, poise and bearing, unselfishness, and continuous loyalty to the highest standards of duty and exemplary cadet life.
Emily Sikorski

Sarah K. Small Award: Two $1,360 scholarships given to two cadets — seniors who have exemplified service and commitment to community and country and who are commissioning upon graduation — selected by VWIL in conjunction with the president of the college.
Meagan Barron and Tisha Wilkerson

MacArthur Award: A medallion, $100 check, and copy of the book MacArthur: Melbourne to Tokyo given to a senior who demonstrates academic excellence, physical training, and leadership.
Emily Sikorski

Col. Frank Pancake Award: A $600 check given to a senior who demonstrates leadership, academic excellence, and the attributes of a citizen solider.
Christina Leyton

United Daughters of the Confederacy: A ribbon, certificate, and stipend awarded to the senior with the highest GPA who is a math or computer science major.
Emily Sikorski

National Society of the Daughters of the America Revolution: A ribbon, certificate, and stipend awarded to the senior in the upper 25 percent of her graduating class who will seek a commission after graduation.
Anabel Montano

Military Officers Association of America: A ribbon and certificate awarded to outstanding ROTC cadets that show exceptional potential for future military leadership, good academic standards, high moral character, and loyalty to VWIL and the country.
Upcoming senior who is contracting: Nhi Thi Nguyen
Upcoming junior who is contracting: Jazmine Brooks
Upcoming sophomore who seeks a commission: Mikayla Waters-Crittenton

MOLLUS (Military Order of the Loyal, Legion of the United States): Awarded to a scholar officer candidate based on academic excellence and leadership potential.
Danielle Hunt

Senior Academic Award: Certificate given to the senior with the highest GPA.
Anabel Montano

Junior Academic Award: Certificate given to the junior with the highest GPA.
Nhi Thi Nguyen

Sophomore Academic Award: Certificate given to the sophomore with the highest GPA.
Alana Rister

Freshman Academic Award: Certificate given to the freshman with the highest GPA.
Mikayla Waters-Crittenton

Senior Strength and Endurance Test (SET) Award: Certificate awarded to the senior with the highest score on the Strength and Endurance Test.
Pauline Langston

Junior SET Award: Certificate awarded to the junior with the highest score on the Strength and Endurance Test.
Tatiana Western

Sophomore SET Award: Certificate awarded to the sophomore with the highest score on the Strength and Endurance Test.
Brenda Echak

Freshman SET Award: Certificate awarded to the freshman with the highest score on the Strength and Endurance Test.
Carolyn Gale

Corps Senior Service Award: A certificate awarded to the senior with outstanding service to the corps.
Mariela Alas

Corps Junior Service Award: A certificate awarded to the junior with outstanding service to the corps.
Rachel Jones

Molly Pitcher Award: Certificate awarded to the cadet who displays professionalism while representing the corps at MBC and in the Staunton community.
Derrica Stone

VWIL Corps Communication Award: Certificate awarded to the cadet demonstrating commitment to the promotion and publicity of the corps through marketing and media.
Kimberly Denny

Spirit Award: Certificate awarded to the senior who best represents the spirit of the corps.
Elizabeth Limerick

Physical Training (PT) Award: Given to the cadet who has been committed to improving and refining PT within the corps.
Alessandra Gonzalez-Rivera

The Greatness and Excellence Award: $400 given to cadet who displays the qualities of spirit, motivation, and dedication and demonstrates immense pride for the VWIL Corps through a positive attitude, impeccable uniform appearance, and willingness to go above and beyond the call of duty for the corps and her fellow cadets.
Kacie Dodd

Published Apr 09, 2014 by - Comments? None yet